Wisc-e-sota Symposium

Save the date! 2020 'Wisc-e-sota' Collaborative UMN-UW Training Grant Symposium

The 8th annual 'Wisc-e-sota' symposium will be held on Thursday evening, September 17, and Friday, September 18, 2020, at the Radisson Hotel in downtown La Crosse, Wisconsin. 

Wisc-e-sota 2019 

2019: September 26-27
Opening Talk: Ashley Haase, PhD
Speakers: David Evans, Shanley Roach, Wei Want, Nora Willkomm, Nuruddin Unchwaniwala, Jennifer Geris, Katarina Braun, Anna Jaeger, Ahmed Ali, Declan Schroeder, Nate Sherer, Prokopios Argyris, Thejaswi Nagaraju, Ruben Soto-Acosta, Kaitlin Davis, Claudia Fernández-Alarcón, Dawn Dudley, and Pamela Skinner
Career Panel: Amy Molan, Lauren Beach, Johan den Boon, and Matthew Aliota 
Poster Presenters: Alejandro Casco, Allison Siehr, Amanda Loke, Sofia Moraes, Rachel Knoener, Dora Zucko, Anna Heffron, Camerson Durfee, Athena Golfinos, Elizabeth Fay, Edward Evans, Lisa Fazzino, Elizabeth Somsen, Milcah Scott, Huicheng Shi, Nhungoc Luong, MyeongKyun Shin, Yumeng McDaniel, Ryan Moriarty, William Arndt, Sofia Romero, Heather Hanson, James Bruce, Nathaniel Talledge, Hong Zhan, Wei Zhang, Lea Matschke, Johan den Boon, Ryan Behrens, Nicholas Van Sciver, Olivia Harwood, Sanath Kumar Janaka, Simon Blaine-Sauer, Quincy Rosemarie, Rebecca Hutcheson, Tao Wei, Soyeong Park, Tony Dawson, Amelia Haj, Henry Jin, Chelsea Crooks, Ruben Moreno, Keisuke Yamamoto, Laura Funk, Michael Grunst, Mitchel Ledwith, Phoenix Shepherd, and Bayleigh Benner

 

2018: October 11-12
Opening Talk: Elizabeth Wright
Speakers: Julia Davydova, Nick Van Sciver, Elizabeth Fay, Amelia Haj, Yumeng Zhang, Megan Spurgeon, Fang Li, Anna Heffron, Nadine Shaban, Gloria Larson, Allison Siehr, and Shannon Kenney
3-Minute Elevator Pitch: Lisa Koodie, Tao Wei, Carlos Ribeiro, Sanath Janaka, Morgan Brisse, and Emily Albright
Poster Presenters: Steven Baker, Nhungoc Luong, Jae Yang, Dmitri Kotov, Katherine Amato, Mizuho Sato-Dahlman, Cameron Durfee, Jeong-Hee Lee, Craig Bierle, Emily Albright, Lisa Fazzino, Blue-Leaf A Cordes, Shanley Roach, Wei Wang, Sophia Vrba, Alexandra Palumbo, Morgan Brisse, Sofia Romero, Lisa Koodie, Soyeong Park, Morgan Meissner, Edward Evans III, Jordan Becker, Rachel Knoener, Rugh Blower, Heather Hanson, Simon Blaine-Sauer, Bayleigh Benner, Tao Wei, Mitchell Ledwith, Sanath Kumar Janaka, Matthew Robertson, Anthony Dawson, Carlos Ribeiro, and James Romero-Masters

 

2017: October 11-12
Opening Talk: James Neaton
Speakers: Robert Geraghty, Patrick Nyman, Morgan Meissner, Aidin Tavakoli Tameh, Dmitri Kotov, James Bruce, Yoshi Kawaoka, Christopher Richards, Aurelia Faure, Ti Luong, Tony Dawson, and Ryan Langlois
Poster Presenters: Adam Cheng, Gloria Larson, Terumasa Ikeda, Sanath Kumar Janaka, Amy Molan, Aayushi Uberoi, Emily Julik, Lisa Fazzino, Bayleigh Benner, Amber Martin, Mark Eichelberg, M. Carpenter, Ahmed Ali, Kathleen Boris-Lawrie, Rob Striker, Liang Guo, Huicheng Shi, Nick Van Sciver, Dira Putri, Katie Zarbock, Wei Zhang, Gwantwa Mwakalundwa, James Romero-Masters, Ryan Behrens, Luiza Mendonça, Tao Wei, Jiayi Wang, Edward Evans III, John Eichorst, Reza Djavadian, Matthew Jarvis, Johan den Boon, Isaac Angert, Amelia Haj, and Kathleen Makielski

 

2016: October 6-7
Opening Talk: Bill Sugden
Speakers: Paul Ahlquist, Liang Guo, Jordan Becker, Amanda Salzwedel, Megan Spurgeon, Julie Olson, Kristen Bernard, Beeth Thielen, Gloria Larson, Christopher RIchards, James Romero-Masters, and Yuying Liang
Poster Presenters: Wei Zhang, Aayushi Uberoi, Kristin Shingler, Desirée Benefield, Morgan Meissner, Bayleigh Benner, Allen Eastlund, Amy Molan, Edward Evans III, Cheryl Dvorak, Ginger Pocock, Jessica Martin, Bryan Sibert, Isaac Angert, Ryan Behrens, N. Luong, Jaye Gardiner, Claudia Fernández-Alarcón, Andrew Bennet, Mark Eichelberg, Dan Salamango, Matthew Sutton, and Luiza Mendonca

 

2015: October 24-25
Opening Talk: David Largaespada
Speakers: Mark Schleiss, Reza Djavadian, Terumasa Ikeda, Aayushi Uberoi, Jessica Martin, David Evans, Michael Murtaugh, Lindsey Moser, Jessica Fiege, Matthew Sutton, S. Prasad, and Nathan Sherer
Poster Presenters: Barbara Tschida, C. Richards, Isaac Angert, Morgan Meissner, Allison Land, Craig Bierle, Adam Ericsen, Megan Spurgeon, Kathleen Makielski, Dhananjay Nawandar, Jordan Becker, Ming Li, Brett Anderson, Gabriel Starrett, Jiayi Wang, Xiong Wang, Cheryl Dvorak, Janet Mertz, Nadine Shaban, Andrew Bennett, John Eichorst, and Michael Rahe

 

2014: October 10
Speakers: Ann Palmenberg, Barbara Tschida, Coral Wille, Sally Robinson, Ryan Behrens, Michael Hoffman, James Lokensgard, David O'Connor, John Eichorst, Megan Spurgeon, Brett Anderson, Adityarup Chakravorty, and Stephen Rice
Poster Presenters: Wei Zhang, Dane Gellerup, Terumasa Ikeda, Justin Massey, Christopher RIchards, Robert Pugh, Cheryl Dvorak, Richard Kraus, Xiong Wang, Jordan Becker, Jonathan Rawson, Ginger Pocock, Jessica Martin, Brendan Boylan, Elizabeth Steinert, Angi Wang, Sally Robinson, Aayushi Uberoi, William Solomon, Patrick Nyman, Valdimara Vierira, Jaye Gardiner, Michael Rahe, Shelby O'Connor, Benjamin von Bredow, and Thomas Friedrich

 

2013: September 20
Speakers: Rob Striker, Jonathan Rawson, Adam Bailey, Elizabeth Steinert, Louise Moncla, Reuben Harris, Shelley Grimes, Nathaniel Byers, Joshua Boyer, and Eric Johannsen
Poster Presenters: Adam Swick, William Solomon, Chad Kuny, Anurag Rathore, Anthony Hanson, Judd Hultquist, Aurelie Rakotondrafara, Brett Anderson, Coral Wille, Lauren Beach, Jessica Reusch, Michael Carpenter, Megan Spurgeon, Marisa Barbknecht, Andrea Timm, Juliet Crabtree, Mounavya Aligeti, Jose Maldonado, Reza Djavadian, Peeter Wilker, Adam Ericsen, Barbara Tschida, Jay Warrick, Allison Land, Robert Pugh, Eric Refsland, Melba Marie Tejera, Sheng Cao, Alexandra Torres, Wenbo Zhou, and Angi Wang